Home / Comics / SDCC 19: Dark Horse Comics complete program

SDCC 19: Dark Horse Comics complete program

One of the biggest independent publishers out there in the world of comics, Dark Horse will have a full schedule of signings in their booth.

Get yer autographs here

Comic Con time means autograph time for many fans, who’ll be attending the Con to get signatures from their favorite artists and writers. While today is ‘preview day’, the event officially kicks off tomorrow, Thursday the 18th.

And right from the jump, Dark Horse Comics will have a heavy schedule of signing opportunities. There will be two stages for these, which is pretty typical for DHC. This year, they’re dubbed the Hellboy Stage and the Stranger Things stage.

When you look over the schedule below, you’ll see an abbreviation right before each listing. HB means Hellboy Stage and ST obviously means Stranger Things.

Also, before you roll the page down to take a peek, remember that all of the events are “subject to change” and that some require a wristband. Presumably you’ll have to jump through a few hoops for those, so you might want to inquire at the booth.

THURSDAY, JULY 18

  • 11:00 a.m-11:50 a.m.
    • HB    AMERICAN GODS: David Mack, Scott Hampton, Jennifer T. Lange
    • ST    FLAMING CARROT: Bob Burden 
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.
    • HB    ELFQUEST: Wendy Pini, Richard Pini 
    • ST     STRAYED: Carlos Giffoni
  • 1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.
    • HB    AVATAR: TSU’TEY’S PATH:Sherri L. Smith, Shea Standefer 
    • ST    TRIAGE: Philip Sevy 
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.              
    • HB    GRAFITY’S WALL: Ram V               
    • ST    NO ONE LEFT TO FIGHT: Aubrey Sitterson, Fico Ossio
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
    • HB    DEPT. H, Mind MGMT, ETHER: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt 
    • ST     MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000: Todd Nauck
  • 4:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. 
    • HB    PROS & COMIC CONS: Bud Plant, Diana Schutz, Tia Vasiliou, Dylan Edwards, Amy Chu
    • ST    THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEKS: Hope Nicholson, Maia Kobabe, Amanda Deibert, Trina Robbins        
  • 5:00 p.m-5:50 p.m. 
    • HB     PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Ron Chan, Cat Farris 
    • ST     EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

  • 11:00 a.m–11:50 a.m.
    • HB    THE ART OF TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: Ciro Nieli
      • WRISTBAND REQUIRED
      • NO POSED PHOTOGRAPHY
      • LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON 
      • OTHER RESTRICTIONS WILL APPLY—SEE STAFF FOR INFO
    • ST     GOD OF WAR: Tony Parker\
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.
    • ST     BIOWARE: Jennifer Cheverie (Associate Producer), Matthew Goldman (Creative Director), Derek Watts (Senior Art Director), Karin Weekes (Lead Editor), Patrick Weekes (Lead Writer) 
  • 12:15 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
    • HB    BERGER BOOKS: Karen Berger, Richard Bruning, Nnedi Okorafor, Christopher Cantwell
  • 1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.
    • HB    THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá         HELLBOY, HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Fábio Moon
    • ST      NO ONE LEFT TO FIGHT: Aubrey Sitterson, Fico Ossio
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.
    • HB    THE MASK, SHE COULD FLY, EVERYTHING: Christopher Cantwell  
    • EVERYTHING: I.N.J. Culbard 
    • ST     MANOR BLACK: Cullen Bunn
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
    • HB    BLACK HAMMER / JUSTICE LEAGUE: HAMMER OF JUSTICE: Jeff Lemire, Michael Walsh 
    • ST     STRANGER THINGS, CRITICAL ROLE, STARCRAFT: Jody Houser
  • 4:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    • ST     THE QUIET KIND: Chuck Brown 
  • 4:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. 
    • HB    XERXES: THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF DARIUS AND THE RISE OF ALEXANDER, 300, SIN CITY, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MARTHA WASHINGTON IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY: Frank Miller
      • WRISTBAND REQUIRED
      • NO POSED PHOTOGRAPHY
      • LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON 
      • OTHER RESTRICTIONS WILL APPLY—SEE STAFF FOR INFO
  • 5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    • ST      BEANWORLD: Larry Marder

SATURDAY, JULY 20

  • 11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.          
    • ST     HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, TROLL HUNTERS: Richard Hamilton         
  • 11:15 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         
    • HB    LAGUARDIA: Nnedi Okorafor   
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.          
    • HB    PROJECT TBA: David DastmalchianWRISTBAND REQUIRED
      • NO POSED PHOTOGRAPHY
      • LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON
      • OTHER RESTRICTIONS WILL APPLY — SEE STAFF FOR INFO
    • ST     DISNEY ALADDIN: FOUR TALES OF AGRABAH: Corinna Bechko 
  • 1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.            
    •  HB    AVATAR THE LAST AIRBENDER: Faith Erin Hicks, Mike DiMartino, Gene Luen Yang
      • WRISTBAND REQUIRED
      • NO POSED PHOTOGRAPHY
      • LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON 
      • OTHER RESTRICTIONS WILL APPLY—SEE STAFF FOR INFO
    • ST     NEIL GAIMAN’SA STUDY IN EMERALD, DARK HORSE DIRECT EXCLUSIVE THE WITCHER 3 PRINT:                                                                                                                                                    Rafael Albuquerque
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.              
    • HB    HELLBOY: Mike Mignola 
    • ST     BIOWARE: Jennifer Cheverie (Associate Producer), Matthew Goldman (Creative Director), Derek Watts (Senior Art Director), Karin Weekes (Lead Editor), Patrick Weekes (Lead Writer) 
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.              
    • HB    BLACK HAMMER / JUSTICE LEAGUE: HAMMER OF JUSTICE: Jeff Lemire, Michael Walsh 
    • ST     SPELL ON WHEELS: Marissa Louise
  • 4:45 p.m.–5:15 p.m.              
    • HB     THE ORVILLE CAST: David Goodman (Writer/EP), Brannon Braga (Writer/EP), Jon Cassar (Director/EP), Adrianne Palicki (Commander Kelly Grayson), Penny Johnson Jerald (Dr. Claire Finn), Scott Grimes (Lt. Gordon Malloy), Peter Macon (Lt. Commander Bortus), Jessica Szohr (Lt. Talla Keyali), J Lee (Lt. Commander John Lamarr), Mark Jackson (Isaac), Chad Coleman (Klyden)
      • WRISTBAND REQUIRED 
      • NO POSED PHOTOGRAPHY
      • LIMIT (3) ITEMS MAXIMUM
      • SPECIFIC ALLOWED ITEMS:
      • (1) PURCHASABLE COPY OF THE ORVILLE #1 from Dark Horse Comics
      • (1) PURCHASABLE COPY OF THE WORLD OF ORVILLE from Titan Books
      • (1) FREE PRINT PER PERSON
      • OTHER RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY — SEE STAFF FOR INFO
  •  5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    • ST     ALIENS: DUST TO DUST: Gabriel Hardman 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

  • 10:40 a.m.–11:40 a.m.          
    • HB    DISNEY SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFSSOUPY LEAVES HOME: Cecil Castellucci
  • 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    • ST     FREE COMIC BOOK DAY 2019 (ALL AGES) MINECRAFT/INCREDIBLES 2: Cavan Scott
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         
    • HB    NEIL GAIMAN’S A STUDY IN EMERALD, DARK HORSE DIRECT EXCLUSIVE THE WITCHER 3 PRINT:                                                                                                                                                                                  Rafael Albuquerque
    • ST     BEASTS OF BURDEN: Benjamin Dewey 
  • 1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.       
    • ST    EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger 
  • 1:10 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.            
    • HB    DISNEY RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET: CLICK START – A SELECT YOUR-STORY ADVENTURE:                                                                                                                                                                                Amy Mebberson
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.              
    • HB    MINECRAFT: Sarah Graley 
    • ST     ELFQUEST: Wendy Pini, Richard Pini

About Jason

Jason's been knee deep in videogames since he was but a lad. Cutting his teeth on the pixely glory that was the Atari 2600, he's been hack'n'slashing and shoot'em'uping ever since. Mainly an FPS and action guy, Jason enjoys the occasional well crafted title from every genre.

Check Also

Blasphemous, Jak X hit Limited Run Games this week

One current indie gem and one classic combat racer land on Limited Run Games this …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *